LTT Calculator: Wales Land Transaction Tax

Work out the Land Transaction Tax on a home in Wales at the main or higher residential rates, and compare it with stamp duty in England and LBTT in Scotland.

Last updated: October 2026 · 2026/27 rates

Your purchase

£

Wales has no first-time buyer relief, so first-time buyers pay the main rates.

Total LTT

£4,500

Effective rate 1.5% of £300,000

Band-by-band breakdown (main residential rates)

BandRateTaxable sliceTax
Up to £225,0000%£225,000£0
£225,001 to £400,0006%£75,000£4,500
Total LTT£4,500

Same price across the UK

Home mover or first home (main rates). Standard buyers shown without first-time buyer relief.

WhereTaxEffective rate
England and Northern Ireland (SDLT)£5,0001.67%
Scotland (LBTT)£4,6001.53%
Wales (LTT)£4,5001.5%

Buying elsewhere? Use the stamp duty calculator for England and Northern Ireland or the LBTT calculator for Scotland.

Payment deadline: the LTT return must be filed with the Welsh Revenue Authority, and the tax paid, within 30 days of the day after completion (or of another effective date, if the transaction has one). Your solicitor or conveyancer normally handles this. Late filing or payment brings penalties and interest.

How LTT works

Land Transaction Tax replaced stamp duty in Wales and is collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority. It is a slice tax: each rate applies only to the part of the price inside its band. Wales has two separate residential tables. The main rates apply to most home buyers, including first-time buyers. The higher rates apply when you buy an additional dwelling, and they are a different table rather than a surcharge added on top.

Main ratesRate
Up to £225,0000%
£225,001 to £400,0006%
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%
£750,001 to £1,500,00010%
Over £1,500,00012%
Higher rates (from 11 December 2024)Rate
Up to £180,0005%
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%
£250,001 to £400,00010%
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%
£750,001 to £1,500,00015%
Over £1,500,00017%

Worked example: a £300,000 home at the main rates pays nothing on the first £225,000, 6% on £75,000 (£4,500), a total of £4,500. Bought as a second home or buy-to-let, the same property pays £19,950 at the higher rates: 5% on £180,000, 8.5% on £70,000, 10% on £50,000.

How much is LTT on a £300,000 house in Wales?

At the main rates, LTT on a £300,000 home is £4,500, an effective rate of 1.5%. Bought as an additional property at the higher rates, it is £19,950.

What are the current LTT rates in Wales?

Main residential rates: 0% up to £225,000, 6% from £225,001 to £400,000, 7.5% from £400,001 to £750,000, 10% from £750,001 to £1,500,000, 12% above £1,500,000. Each rate applies only to the part of the price inside its band.

What are the LTT higher rates for second homes?

From 11 December 2024 the higher residential rates are 5% up to £180,000, 8.5% from £180,001 to £250,000, 10% from £250,001 to £400,000, 12.5% from £400,001 to £750,000, 15% from £750,001 to £1,500,000, 17% above £1,500,000. They are a separate table, not a surcharge, and apply to additional dwellings such as buy-to-lets and holiday homes.

Is there first-time buyer relief in Wales?

No. Wales does not offer first-time buyer relief, so first-time buyers pay the main rates. Because the main-rate nil band is £225,000, many first homes in Wales still pay no LTT.

Can I get the higher rates refunded?

Usually, yes, if the purchase replaced your main home. If you sell your previous main residence within 3 years of buying the new one, you can apply for a refund of the difference between the higher-rates and main-rates amounts. You cannot claim if you or your spouse or civil partner still own part of the previous home.

When do I have to pay LTT?

The LTT return must be filed with the Welsh Revenue Authority, and the tax paid, within 30 days of the day after completion (or of the effective date, if different). Your solicitor or conveyancer normally does this. Late filing or payment brings penalties and interest.

Is LTT cheaper than stamp duty in England?

On a £300,000 home at standard rates, LTT is £4,500, compared with £5,000 of SDLT in England and £4,600 of LBTT in Scotland. The comparison changes with price, so the calculator shows all three side by side.

Residential rates only. Non-residential and mixed-use purchases, leases and linked transactions use different rules. Wales sets LTT in its own Budget, so rates can change outside the UK Budget timetable. This calculator is a guide, not tax advice.

Reviewed by

Educational tool: estimates only. Not individual financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Using it does not create an adviser-client relationship. Rules and figures change; check them against current HMRC and GOV.UK guidance and speak to a qualified professional. Editorial policy →

Sources

Every rate and threshold used by this calculator is taken from the official pages below. If a figure here disagrees with one of these, the official page is right, please tell us.